At Mindful Touch, LMT, I am dedicated to making sure that all of my products are not only organic, but filled to the brim with the best ingredients I can find. A lot of thought and research went into deciding which ingredients to choose, and I am sure you will enjoy what I have to offer. I personally make my products by hand to ensure you can benefit from the pure essence of each ingredient’s powerful properties. Store bought creams and lotions are quite often filled with toxic ingredients and fillers, but you won’t find those here. If you want to know a bit more about the ingredients I use, simply click on each title below and it will tell you more.
Ready for your skin to feel the amazing effects of these top of the line ingredients?
This oil is made from the seeds of the safflower plant. It has a high amount of linoleic acid that is thought to help maintain the integrity of the outer layer of your skin and in turn helps keep your skin from becoming dry and flaky. Some research suggests that it has the potential to offer pain-relieving effects as well as anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. Highly moisturizing, it can make your skin softer and give it a smooth appearance. While you wouldn’t normally think that applying oil to acne would be beneficial, this oil seems to work well as it won’t clog your pores.
Shea butter is fat that is extracted from the nuts of Shea trees. Technically it is a tree nut product, however unlike most tree nuts it is very low in the proteins that cause allergic reactions. In fact, there is little to no medical literature documenting an allergy due to this amazing product. It is beneficial to nearly all skin types. These benefits are tied to its fatty acid content, including linoleic, oleic, stearic, and palmitic acids. When absorbed into skin, it restores lipids and rapidly creates moisture. This restores the barrier between your skin and the outside environment, and reduces the risk of dryness. Shea’s properties are anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antibacterial, anti-fungal, and may help to prevent conditions such as acne, the appearance of stretch marks and scars, hair breakage, dandruff, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and muscle soreness. It’s also been known to soothe insect bites, sunburns and arthritic pain. When applied to skin it will absorb well and won’t clog pores or leave an oily residue as it deeply penetrates and moisturizes.
Raw mango butter is an excellent, non-greasy skincare base used for moisturizing and I use it for my body butters. It is one of the best and healthiest alternatives to chemically refined, over the counter body butters that are used to treat Acne, dry and itchy skin, chapped lips, frostbite, Psoriasis, rashes, stretch marks, sunburns and more. It’s also anti-aging, and has a deeply penetrating moisturizing effect. Along with softening and soothing properties, it cleanses the skin’s surface of impurities and unblocks pores. The anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-aging properties of mango butter make it an effective soothing agent for skin afflicted by dryness, eczema, and dermatitis.
Generally speaking, the less processed coconut oil is, the more beneficial it is for your skin. This is why I choose organic, unrefined, and cold-pressed, because you can lose some of the benefits of this oil by adding heat. Studies have suggested that topical use of coconut oil in this form can be linked to reducing inflammation, keeping skin moisturized, protecting your skin from harmful bacteria and helping to heal wounds and acne due to its antimicrobial properties.
Olive oil acts as an antioxidant, meaning it helps to prevent oxidation. This in turn helps to limit the production of free radicals, which are chemicals that can potentially damage cells and could contribute to the development of cancer. Olive oil also contains vitamins A, D, E & K, which may help fade scars by helping to regenerate skin cells. It’s long been a popular natural moisturizer that softens both skin and hair.
Vitamin E is most known for its benefits for your skin’s appearance and health. Used topically, it has the ability to reduce inflammation and make your skin look younger. It’s also a nutrient your body needs to support your immune system and help your cells to regenerate. It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties and can help to soothe sun burns and chapped lips. Vitamin E is nourishing for your skin, can help lighten the appearance of stretch marks, dark circles and scars, is anti-aging, and deeply moisturizing. I love the way my skin feels after using it!
The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture. Cocoa butter is also rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals, which may improve blood flow to the skin and slow skin aging by protecting against damage from the sun’s harmful UV rays. This superior quality ingredient has been clinically effective in treating wrinkles (anti-aging), chapped lips, dehydrated and dry skin, Eczema, hair loss, mouth sores, sensitive skin, stretch marks and rashes. Free of any deodorizing and artificial agents, this raw cocoa butter has a natural chocolatey scent. It was first cultivated by the Mayans around 400 AD and was even used as currency long before the western world commercialized it for skin care and food. Some medical physicians have even suggested applying this raw ingredient as a healing agent for scar prevention, and that it may even contain antioxidants and be anti-inflammatory.
The main benefits of avocado oil are to soothe and add moisture, and using it won’t leave a greasy feeling behind. The beta carotene, protein, lecithin, fatty acids, and vitamins A, D, and E found in avocado oil have been noted to help moisturize and protect your skin from damaging UV rays and also increase collagen metabolism. Other studies have stated that avocado oil could help quicken the healing of wounds. Its been known to also help with eczema, psoriasis, possibly treat acne, improves nails and hair, and has anti-aging properties.
For a long time I thought the best way to use arrowroot powder was to thicken food recipes. But now I know it’s much more versatile and powerful. Arrowroot absorbs oils beautifully and also promotes natural healing as it penetrates the skin. It has the ability to soften skin and dry out or heal blemishes! It’s been used topically in the past to promote the healing of cuts and scars and is considered to be a natural potassium and calcium supplement. Generally, I use it in my products to help oils absorb easier into your skin.
You don’t have to go overseas to enjoy the world renown benefits of this ingredient, because I bring the Dead Sea to you. Harvested from the deepest, saltiest, most mineral-rich lake that has widely been known as “The Fountain of Youth”, dead sea mud has long been used as a lasting beauty aid because of its nourishing, restorative and therapeutic properties. Beneficial for all skin types, it removes dead cells from the skin’s surface, purges the pores of impurities, and balances the skin’s oil production and pH level.
Dead Sea Mud produces internal heat and stimulates circulation, which reduces the appearance of cellulite. Additionally, it accelerates the skin’s detoxification process on the surface and in the tissues by gently drawing out visible and invisible impurities such as air pollution, allergens, dust, and dirt. As the mud dries, it exhibits gentle pulling action that draws out excess oil, tightens, and exfoliates to remove dead skin, which reveals a healthier layer of skin. With hydrating and firming properties, Dead Sea Mud soothes itchiness and inflammation as well as symptoms of skin ailments such as dryness, acne, eczema, and psoriasis. Furthermore, it enhances skin elasticity, reduces the appearance of pores, and smooths the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.